Test

Eligibility

Payment

Confirmation

Back Back

Test summary:

T-Detect COVID test

  • The results are sent to you via a secure email.
  • An independent PWNHealth physician authorizes the test based on your eligibility.

PWNHealth is an independent healthcare provider network that provides oversight services to you in connection with the laboratory testing that you have requested.

NextCancel
NextCancel
NextCancel
NextCancel

Contact our clinical services team at t-detectinquiries@adaptivebiotech.com or 833-T-DETECT (833-833-8328) if you have questions.

Samples are processed within 5-7 days of receipt in the lab. Estimated total time for results is 7-10 days from the time of your blood draw.
The T-Detect COVID test price does not represent the usual and customary charge for the T-Detect COVID test, requires pre-payment, and is subject to change. The T-Detect COVID test is currently not covered by health insurance. The T-Detect COVID test is FSA/HSA eligible.

This test has not been FDA cleared or approved but has been authorized for emergency use by FDA under an EUA.

Testing of venous whole blood using K2 EDTA specimens is limited to laboratories designated by Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation that are certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA), 42 U.S.C. §263a, and meets the requirements to perform high complexity tests as described in the T-Detect COVID Test Standard Operating Procedure that was reviewed by the FDA under this EUA.

This test has been authorized only for detecting and identifying the presence of an adaptive T-cell immune response to SARS-CoV-2, not for any other viruses or pathogens.

The emergency use of this test is only authorized for the duration of the declaration that circumstances exist justifying the authorization of emergency use of in vitro diagnostics for detection and/or diagnosis of COVID-19 under Section 564(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb3(b)(1), unless the declaration is terminated or authorization is revoked sooner.

T-Detect™ COVID is not indicated for use in patients under age 18.